//=time() ?>
2020: Deep Rock Galactic.
Rock and stone!!! This game has stolen so many hours of my time, but I regret none of it.
It's like Minecraft, but in space, and with guns, and dwarves. Play it!
2020:
Easy. It would’ve gone to Animal Crossing if it didn’t have to go against this.
2020: kakushigoto
this show was so cute and wholesome aside from koji kumeta’s gags being vaguely xenophobic and homophobic(??) sometimes
Yuri Ships (that I know) that managed to get to number 1 on anitrendz (Best Couple Ship):
2017: Yuu x Touko (Bloom Into You)
2020: Catarina x Maria (My Next Life As A Villainess)
2022: Chisato x Takina (Lycoris Recoil)
Above we have Batman #99, 2020: Derrick Chew variant cover.
@dccomics @batman @DCWJ01
#dc #dccomics #detectivecomics #comicbook #comiccollector #batman #brucewayne #gotham #joker #clownhunter #Robin #dickgrayson #darkdetective #harleyquinn #darkknight
2022 (so far): King of Fighters XV
2021: Resident Evil: Village
2020: Omori
2019: Devil May Cry 5
2020: Helltaker
Fuck it, there's not a lot that really stands out to me this year. I'm going with the one that has the pretty demon ladies in it. Lucifer turns into a goat!!! A GOAT!!!!
2020: DOOM Eternal. This game was such a fucking riot. This was my comfort game the moment it was on Xbox Gamepass, and I played the shit out of it.
2020: Ori & the Will of the Wisps
Still the best Metroidvania I’ve ever played and one of the most satisfying games I’ve ever played. Turns out all it took to make a perfect game was to give a small spirit child an energy sword and let them go ham.
2020: Monster Train
one of the best card-based roguelikes out there. Never been a big Slay the Spire fan, this really punched up that formula with good twists, better deckbuilding, and a much better aesthetic.
2020: This one is easily Ori & the Will of the Wisps. Such an amazing game.
2020: umm there were a lot of good games this year that i loved so it's a four way split between
YAKUZA: LIKE A DRAGON / PERSONA 5: STRIKERS / OUR LIFE: BEGINNINGS AND ALWAYS / BUGSNAX
all four of these made me crazy except strikers. i just liked it i thought strikers was fun.
2022: Neon White
2021: NEO The World Ends With You
2020: Astro's Playroom
2019: Astral Chain
2020: honorable mentions: jujutsu kaisen, dorohedoro, hanako-kun, gk s3, and millionaire detective
also orphen reboot but i havent seen it
oh also 2019/2020: persona 5 royal
WHAT A GAME. defs had its flaws (don't get me started) but damn if it didnt leave an impression on me
2020: In a shitty year like this one Eizouken was one of the few bright spots! Honorable mention goes to Healin’ Good Precure for kickstarting my love of Precure as a whole.
2020: Super Crush KO - Switch
@vertexpop
A fun and colorful little action platformer. Not every game needs to reinvent the wheel. Sometimes a few nice mechanics, swift movement, and a polished art style are plenty. Love the Smash Bros style controls here especially.